On Now
Coming Up
  • Thu., May. 05, 2016 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM CDT Community Blood Drive

    Community Blood Drive

    Lambeau Field in the Legends Club

    May 5, 2015

    7 a.m. - 7 p.m.

  • Thu., Jun. 30, 2016 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM CDT Bill Schroeder appearance


    Bill Schroeder appearance

    Thursday, June 30, 2016 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
    Milwaukee Journal Sentinel/Great Clips
    Summerfest Ground – Milwaukee, WI

  • Sat., Jul. 23, 2016 7:00 PM CDT Packers HOF Induction Banquet

    The Green Bay Packers Hall of Fame Inc. announced that it will induct former Packers players Chad Clifton and Nick Collins, and former broadcaster Russ Winnie at the 46th Hall of Fame Induction Banquet, to be held Saturday, July 23, 2016, in the Lambeau Field Atrium.

    Information about tickets for the banquet, which begins with a cash bar at 4:30 p.m., with dinner and program to follow at 7 p.m., is still being finalized and will be released in the near future (www.packershalloffame.com). The Green Bay Packers Hall of Fame Inc. Golf Classic is set for Monday, July 11, 2016, at The Bull in Sheboygan Falls, Wis.

News

Print
RSS

Packers congratulate 10 Punt, Pass and Kick winners from today's competition

Posted Dec 8, 2013

Wait is on to see who will compete at national level


The Green Bay Packers on Sunday hosted the team championship of the annual NFL Punt,
Pass and Kick competition prior to the Packers-Falcons game.

Sunday's participants, 20 boys and 20 girls ages 6 to 15, advanced through local, regional and
sectional competitions across Wisconsin to reach the championship contest which took place
this morning in the Don Hutson Center. All 40 competitors then displayed their passing talents
on Lambeau Field as part of the pregame festivities, with the competition winners being
introduced as well.

The first-place winning girls and boys in each age group follow: (6 and 7 year olds) Abby Cole,
Fond du Lac; Marco Damiani, Cambridge; (8 and 9 year olds) Elisabeth Queoff, Fitchburg;
Lucas Heyroth, Lodi; (10 and 11 year olds) Calete Lockington, Melrose; Mitchell Mahler,
Cleveland; (12 and 13 year olds) McKenzie Poetzel, Menomonee Falls; Curtis Flannick,
Menomonee Falls; (14 and 15 year olds) Jenna Curtis, Webster; Lance Andrew, Fitchburg.

The winners' results will now be matched against others across the NFL and qualifying
individuals will advance to the national contest to be held at a to-be-determined NFL playoff
game.

Other girls and boys competing Sunday included (6 and 7 year olds); Addison Lavicka, Athens;
Kayla McCorkle, Muscoda; MaKenna Schoof, Brodhead; Brady Kuhn, Onalaska; Ethan
Peterson, Fond du Lac; Thomas Schmidt, Franklin; (8 and 9 year olds) Abigail Greisen,
Birchwood; Victoria Lantz, Argyle; Brooklyn Manz, Kiel; Ashton Beers, Slinger; Drew
Kedrowicz, Stevens Point; Jack Strand, Bloomer; (10 and 11 year olds) Madison Kowalski,
Mosinee; Sami Martin, Platteville; Olivia Osborn, Waukesha; Dragan Kesich, Oak Creek; Jack
Knight, Verona; Carsen Stenberg, Balsam Lake; (12 and 13 year olds) Mackenzie Fries,
Medford; Rachel Peterson, La Crosse; Madison Sieczkowski, Hartford; Joshua Carroll,
Spooner; Cody McMillian, Belleville; Jack Noffke, New London; (14 and 15 year olds) Marissa
Igunbor, Menomonee Falls; Rosie Kearney, Lodi; Tess Keyzers, Little Chute; Elijah Alt, Lone
Rock; Nathan Baranek, De Pere; and Jackson Lindquist, Eau Claire.

More than 3 million youngsters nationwide took part in this year's program. The Wisconsin
Jaycees facilitated many of the competitions across the state. More information on the NFL’s
youth football programs can be found online at www.nflyouthfootball.com.

 
blog comments powered by Disqus

You May Also Be Interested in...

Recent Videos