On Now
Coming Up
  • Thu., Jun. 30, 2016 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM CDT Bill Schroeder appearance


    Bill Schroeder appearance

    Thursday, June 30, 2016 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
    Milwaukee Journal Sentinel/Great Clips
    Summerfest Ground – Milwaukee, WI

  • Sat., Jul. 23, 2016 7:00 PM CDT Packers HOF Induction Banquet

    The Green Bay Packers Hall of Fame Inc. announced that it will induct former Packers players Chad Clifton and Nick Collins, and former broadcaster Russ Winnie at the 46th Hall of Fame Induction Banquet, to be held Saturday, July 23, 2016, in the Lambeau Field Atrium.

    Information about tickets for the banquet, which begins with a cash bar at 4:30 p.m., with dinner and program to follow at 7 p.m., is still being finalized and will be released in the near future (www.packershalloffame.com). The Green Bay Packers Hall of Fame Inc. Golf Classic is set for Monday, July 11, 2016, at The Bull in Sheboygan Falls, Wis.

News

Print
RSS

Packers congratulate Punt, Pass and Kick winners

Posted Dec 2, 2012

Wait is on to see who will compete at national level


The Green Bay Packers on Sunday hosted the team championship of the annual NFL Punt, Pass and Kick competition prior to the Packers-Vikings game.

Sunday’s participants, 21 boys and 20 girls ages 6 to 15, advanced through local, regional and sectional competitions across Wisconsin to reach the championship contest which took place this morning in the Don Hutson Center. All 41 competitors then displayed their passing talents on Lambeau Field as part of the pregame festivities, with the competition winners being introduced as well.

The first-place winning girls and boys in each age group follow: (6 and 7 year olds) Ava Reuter, Chippewa Falls; Caleb Karll, Fitchburg; (8 and 9 year olds) Alayna Suprenand, Fond du Lac; Joe Reuter, Chippewa Falls; (10 and 11 year olds) Callie Podmolik, Phillips; Mason Coffren, Marshfield; (12 and 13 year olds) Gabriella Janke, Athens; Jack Noffke, New London; (14 and 15 year olds) Jenna Curtiss, Webster; and Blake Marquardt, Oshkosh.

The winners’ results will now be matched against others across the NFL and qualifying individuals will advance to the national contest to be held at a to-be-determined NFL playoff game.

Other girls and boys competing Sunday included (6 and 7 year olds) Abby Cole, Fond du Lac; Allison Timm, Menomonee Falls; Carly Drew, Westfield; Shawn Escobedo, Waukesha; William Schlader, Green Bay; Brecken Muench, Blue River; Mason Klinger, Oshkosh; (8 and 9 year olds) Reagan Sorensen, Centuria; Olivia Osborn, Waukesha; Jacy Weisbrod, La Crosse; Colton Drew, Sullivan; Joshua Bauer, Omro; Maxwell Teschner, Hartford; (10 and 11 year olds) Jenna Ruiz, Webster; Robin Connely, Fennimore; Rachel Peterson, La Crosse; Brooks Tiedeman, Benton; CJ Dean, Poynette; Preston Junger, Mayville; (12 and 13 year olds) Colleen Stanley, Turtle Lake; McKenzie Poetzel, Menomonee Falls; Rosie Kearney, Lodi; Tyler Schreifels, Menomonie; Anthony Hendrickson, Hollandale; Caiden Haake, Pepin; (14 and 15 year olds) Felecia Kearney, Lodi; Isabella Osborn, Waukesha; Aubry Berlin, Eau Claire; Tyler Tayek, McGregor; Jake Katzenberger, Hartford; and Logan Walzer, Lodi.

More than 3 million youngsters nationwide took part in this year’s program. The Wisconsin Jaycees facilitated many of the competitions across the state. More information on the NFL’s youth football programs can be found online at www.nflyouthfootball.com.

 
blog comments powered by Disqus

You May Also Be Interested in...

Recent Videos