Packers Foundation Awards $1 million in annual grants

Including six impact grants, $2 million has been awarded through Packers Foundation in 2021

211102-foundation-luncheon-release-2560
Green Bay Packers Foundation luncheon

The Green Bay Packers Foundation announced this week it has distributed $1 million in annual grants to 274 civic and charitable groups throughout the state of Wisconsin in its annual distribution of grants. Tom Cardella, chairperson of the Foundation, made the announcement.

The recipient groups were guests at a luncheon in the Lambeau Field Atrium, which honored the outstanding efforts and services performed by each of the organizations. Of the Foundation's contributions Tuesday, 34 grants – aggregating $136,000 – were awarded to Brown County organizations. Additional grants, totaling $864,000, were made to 240 other groups around the state.

"We're proud to award $1 million through our annual Packers Foundation grants this year, after many nonprofits particularly focused on arts, culture, athletics and education experienced continued fallout from the pandemic," Packers President/CEO Mark Murphy. "So many of these organizations need additional support as they work to recover and serve those in their communities, and we are honored to be a part of their critical efforts."

This year's grant cycle focused on organizations that will direct the funds toward the need areas of arts & culture, athletics and education. Grants were awarded to organizations located in 47 of Wisconsin's 72 counties, with 88 grants going to arts & culture groups, 40 grants to athletic organizations and 146 to education initiatives.

The grants awarded by the Foundation must be used for the specific program or initiative for which the organizations applied. These grants are not recurring, and the 2021 recipient organizations will not be eligible to apply for grants again until 2024.

To learn about where each organization will be focusing the grant dollars and for more information on the grant cycles, please visit packers.com/foundation and navigate to Project/Program Focus Area.

The Foundation now has distributed more than $16.68 million for charitable purposes since it was established in 1986 by Judge Robert J. Parins, then president of the Packers Corporation, "as a vehicle to assure continued contributions to charity."

Additionally, under the Packers Scholarship Program established in 2002, $53,000 was awarded – $26,500 to Scholarships Inc., for distribution to students in four-year colleges, and $26,500 to Northeast Wisconsin Technical College (NWTC) – for distribution to students in two-year associate degree or apprenticeship trades programs. A portion of the scholarship funds come from National Football League Properties which, at the Packers' request, returns to the Foundation royalty fees paid for using the Packers logo on Wisconsin automobile license plates. Because the royalties do not fully cover the scholarships, the Green Bay Packers fund the remainder of the amount, a figure which totals $451,000 since 2006. As in recent years, the Packers Foundation will also distribute additional dollars to various NFL Foundation programs later this fall.

The Green Bay Packers Foundation Trustees, in addition to Cardella, include Marcia Anderson, Michael Barber, Susan Finco, Mike Haddad, Jeffrey Joerres, D.J. Long, Jr., Dexter McNabb, Eric Torkelson, Mike Weller. The Packers Foundation and its annual grants are part of Green Bay Packers Give Back, the Packers' all-encompassing community outreach initiative that comprises appearances made by players, alumni, coaches and staff, football outreach, cash and in-kind donations, Make-A-Wish visits and community events.

Overall, including $1 million in annual grants, $500,000 in impact grants to groups in Milwaukee County and $500,000 in impact grants to N.E.W. Community Clinic and Give BIG Green Bay, $2 million has been awarded through Packers Foundation grants this year.

Brown County Recipients:

  1. American Legion - Sullivan Wallen Post 11
  2. Art Garage
  3. Ashwaubenon Nursery School Inc.
  4. Ashwaubenon School District
  5. Baird Creek Preservation Foundation Inc.
  6. Bright Young Dyslexics Foundation Inc.
  7. CollegeReady
  8. Einstein Project
  9. Evergreen Productions Inc.
  10. Father Allouez Catholic School - St. Matthew Campus
  11. Friends Of Reforestation Camp Trails
  12. Green Bay Action Sports Organization
  13. Green Bay Area Catholic Education, Inc.
  14. Green Bay Botanical Garden, Inc.
  15. Green Bay Community Theater
  16. Green Bay Public Arts Commission - City of Green Bay
  17. Holy Cross Catholic School
  18. Holy Family School
  19. Howard Fc Inc.
  20. Howe Community Resource Center
  21. Howe Elementary School
  22. Monday Noon Optimist Club
  23. National Railroad Museum
  24. NeighborWorks Green Bay
  25. Neville Public Museum Foundation
  26. New Leaf Foods, Inc.
  27. Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Educational Foundation
  28. Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
  29. Play By Play Theatre Inc.
  30. Pulaski Community School District - Middle School Student Council
  31. Syble Hopp School
  32. The Children's Museum of Green Bay
  33. UW-Green Bay Weidner Center (Regents of the University of Wisconsin)
  34. YWCA of Greater Green Bay

Statewide Recipients:

  1. Boys & Girls Clubs of Barron County (Barron)
  2. Across The Pond Veterans Park Inc. (Bayfield)
  3. Friends Of The North Pikes Creek Wetlands (Bayfield)
  4. Lake Superior Big Top Chautauqua (Bayfield)
  5. Fox Cities Festival of Lights Inc. (Calumet)
  6. Chippewa Valley Cultural Association Inc. (Chippewa)
  7. Cornell School District (Chippewa)
  8. Friends Of The Cadott Community Library Incorporated (Chippewa)
  9. Badger Boys State, Inc. (Columbia)
  10. Ouisconsing School Of Collaboration Inc (Columbia)
  11. Portage Center for the Arts (Columbia)
  12. School District of Lodi (Columbia)
  13. 100 Black Men of Madison, Inc. (Dane)
  14. Arts & Literature Laboratory Inc (Dane)
  15. Arts For All Wisconsin Inc. (Dane)
  16. Asset Builders of America, Inc. (Dane)
  17. Badgerbots Robotics Corporation (Dane)
  18. Central Midwest Ballet Inc (Dane)
  19. Children's Dyslexia Center-Madison (Dane)
  20. Children's Theater of Madison (Dane)
  21. Dance Wisconsin (Dane)
  22. First Tee - South Central Wisconsin (Dane)
  23. Gigis Playhouse Inc. (Dane)
  24. Girls on the Run of South Central Wisconsin (Dane)
  25. Immaculate Heart of Mary Catholic School (Dane)
  26. Junior Achievement Of Wisconsin Inc. - Dane County District (Dane)
  27. Junior Achievement of Wisconsin, Inc. - Rock County District (Dane)
  28. Literacy Network Inc. (Dane)
  29. Madison Museum of Contemporary Art (Dane)
  30. Madison Public Library Foundation Inc. (Dane)
  31. Madison Reading Project (Dane)
  32. Madison Symphony Orchestra Inc. (Dane)
  33. Madison Youth Choirs Inc. (Dane)
  34. Millenium Theater Limited (Dane)
  35. Olbrich Botanical Society Inc. (Dane)
  36. Opera for the Young Inc. (Dane)
  37. Operation Fresh Start (Dane)
  38. Overture Center for the Arts (Dane)
  39. Prairie Music & Arts (Dane)
  40. Simpson Street Free Press Inc (Dane)
  41. Special Olympics Wisconsin (Dane)
  42. Tri 4 Schools (Dane)
  43. University Of Wisconsin Foundation - Wisconsin Union Theater (Dane)
  44. Vera Court Neighborhood Center (Dane)
  45. WiLS (Wisconsin Library Services, Inc.) (Dane)
  46. Wisconsin Literacy (Dane)
  47. Women In Aviation International - Four Lakes Chapter (Dane)
  48. Pta Wisconsin Congress (Dodge)
  49. Altrusa Club of Door County, Wisconsin Foundation, Inc. (Door)
  50. Door County Community Foundation Inc - Women's Fund of Door County (Door)
  51. Door Shakespeare Inc (Door)
  52. Midsummer's Music (Door)
  53. Peninsula School of Art, Inc. (Door)
  54. St. John Bosco Catholic School (Door)
  55. Douglas County Historical Society (Douglas)
  56. School District of Superior (Douglas)
  57. Boys & Girls Club Of The Greater Chippewa Valley Inc. - Menomonie Center (Dunn)
  58. Dunn County Historical Society (Dunn)
  59. Mabel Tainter Theater (Dunn)
  60. Confluence Council Inc (Eau Claire)
  61. Junior Achievement of Wisconsin - Northwest Area (Eau Claire)
  62. Literacy Chippewa Valley (Eau Claire)
  63. Trinity Equestrian Center Inc. (Eau Claire)
  64. YMCA of Chippewa Valley Inc. (Eau Claire)
  65. Big Brothers Big Sisters of Fond du Lac County (Fond du Lac)
  66. Boys & Girls Club Of Fond Du Lac Inc. (Fond du Lac)
  67. Charis Pregnancy Help Center Inc. (Fond du Lac)
  68. Fond du Lac Adult Literacy Services (Fond du Lac)
  69. Goebel Family Foundation Inc. (Fond du Lac)
  70. Pier Elementary Parent Teacher Organization (Fond du lac)
  71. Thelma Sadoff Center for the Arts (Fond du Lac)
  72. Fennimore Community Schools (Grant)
  73. University of Wisconsin - Platteville Foundation, Inc. (Grant)
  74. Thrasher Opera House Corporation (Green Lake)
  75. Folklore Village Farm Inc (Iowa)
  76. Friends Of The Necedah National Wildlife Refuge (Juneau)
  77. Boys & Girls Club of Kenosha (Kenosha)
  78. Hyslop Foundation Inc. / Hawthorn Hollow Nature Sanctuary and Arboretum (Kenosha)
  79. Kenosha Public Museums Foundation (Kenosha)
  80. Lemon Street Gallery (Kenosha)
  81. Open Wings Learning Community Inc. (Kenosha)
  82. Luxemburg-Casco School District (Kewaunee)
  83. Junior Achievement Of Wisconsin Inc - Coulee (La Crosse)
  84. La Crosse Community Theatre Inc (La Crosse)
  85. Pump House Regional Arts Center (La Crosse)
  86. United Fund For The Arts And Humanities Inc (La Crosse)
  87. Boys & Girls Clubs of the Northwoods (Langlade)
  88. Capitol Civic Centre Inc (Manitowoc)
  89. Kan Cool for School (Manitowoc)
  90. Kiel Area Youth Theatre Inc (Manitowoc)
  91. Manitowoc County Historical Society (Manitowoc)
  92. Mishicot Area Growth And Improvement Committee Inc. (Manitowoc)
  93. Roncalli High School (Manitowoc)
  94. United Way of Manitowoc County, Inc. (Manitowoc)
  95. Central Wis Educational Theater Alliance (Marathon)
  96. Colossal Fossils Inc. (Marathon)
  97. GiGi's Playhouse Wausau (Marathon)
  98. Ironbull Inc. (Marathon)
  99. Junior Achievement of Portage and Wood Counties (Marathon)
  100. Junior Achievement Of Wisconsin Inc - Northcentral District (Marathon)
  101. Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum (Marathon)
  102. Marathon County Literacy Council (Marathon)
  103. Performing Arts Foundation (Marathon)
  104. Above The Clouds (Milwaukee)
  105. Art Start Incorporated (Milwaukee)
  106. Artists Working In Education Inc (Milwaukee)
  107. Audio & Braille Literacy Enhancement Inc (Milwaukee)
  108. Bicycle Federation of Wisconsin (Milwaukee)
  109. Center for Urban Teaching, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  110. City Forward Collective (Milwaukee)
  111. City on a Hill (Milwaukee)
  112. College Possible (Milwaukee)
  113. Danceworks Inc (Milwaukee)
  114. Discovery World Ltd. (Milwaukee)
  115. Eastbrook Academy (Milwaukee)
  116. Ebenezer Child Care Centers, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  117. First Stage Milwaukee Inc Performing Arts Center (Milwaukee)
  118. Frankly Music Inc (Milwaukee)
  119. Future Urban Leaders Foundation Inc (Milwaukee)
  120. Gigis Playhouse Milwaukee LLC (Milwaukee)
  121. Hispanic Professionals of Greater Milwaukee (Milwaukee)
  122. Imagine MKE Inc. (Milwaukee)
  123. Islands of Brilliance (Milwaukee)
  124. J K Lee City Youth Martial Arts Program (Milwaukee)
  125. Junior Achievement of Wisconsin Inc. - Metro Milwaukee (Milwaukee)
  126. Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School (Milwaukee)
  127. La Causa, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  128. Latino Arts, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  129. Literacy Services of Wisconsin (Milwaukee)
  130. Messmer Catholic Schools, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  131. Milwaukee Academy of Science (Milwaukee)
  132. Milwaukee County Historical Society (Milwaukee)
  133. Milwaukee Jewish Federation (Jewish Museum Milwaukee) (Milwaukee)
  134. Milwaukee Kickers Soccer Club, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  135. Milwaukee Muslim Women's Coalition, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  136. Milwaukee Repertory Theater (Milwaukee)
  137. Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (Milwaukee)
  138. Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra (Milwaukee)
  139. Milwaukee Youth Theatre Inc (Milwaukee)
  140. Nativity Jesuit Academy (Milwaukee)
  141. Nehemiah Project, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  142. Next Door Foundation (Milwaukee)
  143. Notre Dame School of Milwaukee Inc (Milwaukee)
  144. Optimist Theatre Inc (Milwaukee)
  145. Pabst Mansion Inc (Milwaukee)
  146. Playworks Education Energized (Milwaukee)
  147. Renaissance Theaterworks (Milwaukee)
  148. SecureFutures (Milwaukee)
  149. Social Development Foundation (Milwaukee)
  150. St. Francis Children's Center (Milwaukee)
  151. St. Joan Antida High School (Milwaukee)
  152. St. Joseph Academy (Milwaukee)
  153. St. Marcus School (Milwaukee)
  154. St. Thomas More High School (Milwaukee)
  155. Summit Players Theatre (Milwaukee)
  156. Teens Grow Greens Inc. (Milwaukee)
  157. Unity In Motion, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  158. Urban Ecology Center (Milwaukee)
  159. UWM Foundation, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  160. Wisconsin Breast Cancer Coalition (Milwaukee)
  161. Wisconsin Youth Soccer Association (Milwaukee)
  162. Xalaat Africa Drum & Dance For Life (Milwaukee)
  163. International Association Of Lions Clubs (Monroe)
  164. Artstart Inc (Oneida)
  165. Girls on the Run of North Central WI (Oneida)
  166. African Heritage, Inc. (Outagamie)
  167. Bubolz Nature Preserve (Outagamie)
  168. Family Caregivers Rock Inc. (Outagamie)
  169. Fox Cities Greenways Inc. (Outagamie)
  170. Fox Cities Performing Arts Center Inc. (Outagamie)
  171. Fox Valley Literacy Council, Inc. (Outagamie)
  172. Fox Valley Symphony Orchestra Association Inc. (Outagamie)
  173. Fox Valley Technical College Foundation, Inc. (Outagamie)
  174. Lawrence University (Outagamie)
  175. Life Tools Foundation Inc (Outagamie)
  176. Little Chute Gridiron Association, Inc. (Outagamie)
  177. SOAR Fox Cities, Inc. (Outagamie)
  178. St. Edward's Catholic Church and School (Outagamie)
  179. Big Brothers Big Sisters of Ozaukee County, Inc. (Ozaukee)
  180. Concordia University (Ozaukee)
  181. Star Education Foundation (Polk)
  182. Boys & Girls Club of Portage County (Portage)
  183. Create Portage County Inc. (Portage)
  184. Portage County Literacy Council (Portage)
  185. United Way of Portage County (Portage)
  186. Belle Ensemble Limited (Racine)
  187. Cops N Kids Reading Center Inc (Racine)
  188. John XXIII Educational Center: A Ministry of St. Patrick Parish (Racine)
  189. Junior Achievement of Wisconsin, Inc. - Racine and Kenosha Counties (Racine)
  190. Racine Theatre Guild (Racine)
  191. Racine Vocational Ministry, Inc. (Racine)
  192. Beloit Fine Arts Incubator Inc (Rock)
  193. KFAD Inc. (Rock)
  194. Milton Public Library (Rock)
  195. Baraboo Childrens Museum Inc (Sauk)
  196. Friends Of Sauk Prairie Parks And Recreation Inc. (Sauk)
  197. St Aloysius Home & School Association Inc (Sauk)
  198. Northwoods Strings Inc. (Sawyer)
  199. Bridge the Gap, Inc. (Shawano)
  200. Above and Beyond Corporation (Sheboygan)
  201. Bookworm Gardens (Sheboygan)
  202. Family Resource Center of Sheboygan County (Sheboygan)
  203. From the Heart Productions (fiscal sponsor for Belladonna Film Project) (Sheboygan)
  204. Great Lakes Spaceport Education Foundation, Inc. (Sheboygan)
  205. John Michael Kohler Arts Center (Sheboygan)
  206. Junior Achievement Of Wisconsin Inc. (Sheboygan)
  207. Sheboygan Area School District - Sheboygan Theatre Company (Sheboygan)
  208. St. John the Baptist Parish and School (Sheboygan)
  209. Western Wisconsin Health (St. Croix)
  210. Medford City Baseball Inc. (Taylor)
  211. Norskedalen Nature And Heritage Center Inc. (Vernon)
  212. Eagle River Historical Society Inc. (Vilas)
  213. Land O' Lakes Area Artisans, Inc. (Vilas)
  214. The Warehouse Inc (Vilas)
  215. Trees For Tomorrow (Vilas)
  216. Big Brothers Big Sisters of South Central Wisconsin (Walworth)
  217. Bloom360 Learning Community (Walworth)
  218. Northwood School District (Washburn)
  219. Shell Lake Arts Center (Washburn)
  220. Casa Guadalupe Education Center, Inc. (Washington)
  221. Museum Of Wisconsin Art Inc (Washington)
  222. Good Friend, Inc. (Waukesha)
  223. GPS Education Partners (Waukesha)
  224. Horwitz-DeRemer Planetarium (Waukesha)
  225. La Casa de Esperanza, Inc. (Waukesha)
  226. Lake Country Players Inc. (Waukesha)
  227. Milwaukee Handbell Ensemble Inc (Waukesha)
  228. Oasis Project, Inc. (Waukesha)
  229. Theatre Of Oconomowoc Ltd (Waukesha)
  230. Waukesha Catholic School System (Waukesha)
  231. Wisconsin Adaptive Sports Association Inc (Waukesha)
  232. Waupaca Area Public Library (Waupaca)
  233. Girls On The Run Northeast Wisconsin (Winnebago)
  234. Oakwood Elementary School (Winnebago)
  235. Omro Area Community Center (Winnebago)
  236. Oshkosh Area Community Foundation - Sheldon Nature Area (Winnebago)
  237. The Grand Oshkosh, Inc. (Winnebago)
  238. Winnebago County Literacy Council (Winnebago)
  239. Youth Go Corp. (Winnebago)
  240. Wisconsin Rapids Public Schools (Wood)

Related Content

Advertising