Wisconsin Football Coaches Association Announces 2004 High School All-State Team

040323g-logo_a.jpg



2004 WFCA ALL-STATE TEAM - DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Corey Cortez - West Allis Central, 11, 6'1", 270

Reed Cunningham - Pardeeville, 12, 6'5", 250

A.J. Curtis - Brodhead/Juda, 12, 6'4", 275

Dain Dockter - Middleton, 12, 6'2", 230

Raymond Henderson - Oak Creek, 12, 6'5", 255

Joe Poehls - Medford, 12, 6'2", 240

Evan Stoiber - Iola-Scandinavia, 12, 6'3", 230

Bryan Strobusch - Waupaca, 12, 6', 305

Jose Valdez - St. Francis, 12, 6'6", 305

Nate Wayne - Menomonie, 12, 6'3", 244

DEFENSIVE ENDS/OLB

Travis Beckum - Oak Creek, 12, 6'5", 220

Adam Grimm - Homestead, 12, 6'3", 245

David Kamin - Wis. Lutheran, 12, 6'2", 210

Garrett Knoop - Shell Lake, 12, 6'2", 190

Patrick Kusilek - Baldwin-Woodville, 12, 6', 175

Jay Vance Janesville Parker - 12, 6'1", 215

INSIDE LINEBACKERS

Ted Aleckson - D.C. Everest, 12, 6'2", 215

Chad Allen - Mukwonago, 12, 5'11", 180

Josh Groves - Monona Grove, 12, 6', 215

Tom Hennessey - Somerset, 12, 6', 210

Randy Langer - Milton, 12, 6'3", 235

Andy Miller - Menomonie, 12, 6'1", 223

Zachary Ottow - Wis. Lutheran, 12, 5'11", 195

Nathan Yelk - Poynette, 12, 5'11", 215

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Zach Christopherson - Hartford, 11, 5'11", 178

Cody Densow - Northland Pines, 11, 6'3", 175

Tyson Heiser - Waunakee, 12, 6', 175

Tyler Kiedrowski - D.C. Everest, 12, 6'4", 198

Clayton Leith - Northwestern, 12, 6'3", 195

John Leonhardt - Stratford, 12, 5'11", 175

Dan Sellers - Brown Deer, 12, 6'3", 187

Andrew Shadick - Appleton North, 12, 6'1", 175

Brandon Wood - Menomonie, 12, 5'8", 156

PUNTER

Aaron Johnson - Wisconsin Dells, 12, 6'1", 215

2004 WFCA ALL-STATE TEAM - OFFENSE

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Sam Arnold - Mukwonago, 12, 6'1", 268

Jeff Borseth - Hurley, 12, 6'3", 290

Matt Desotell - Ashwaubenon, 12, 6'3", 285

Jason Fiacco - Arrowhead, 12, 6'3", 302

Granger Hamland - Medford, 12, 6'5", 315

Tony Hellenbrand - Waunakee, 12, 6'4", 252

Andy Kemp - Menasha, 12, 6'6", 338

Randy Langer - Milton, 12, 6'3", 235

Brady Lind - Northwestern, 12, 6'1", 210

Justin Mortensen - D.C. Everest, 12, 6'3", 280

Nick Nolte - Janesville Parker, 12, 6'2", 240

Kevin Skatrud - Brodhead/Juda, 12, 6'7", 295

Jose Valdez - St. Francis, 12, 6'6", 305

Eric Vanden Heuvel - Hudson, 12, 6'7", 335

OFFENSIVE BACKS

Tom Hennessey - Somerset, 12, 6', 215

Jason McClelland - St. Francis, 11, 6', 170

Drew Perepell - Delavan-Darien, 12, 5'9", 181

A.J. Phillips - Ashwaubenon, 12, 5'9", 160

Cory Sartorelli - Appleton North, 12, 5'11", 178

Nate Servis - Univ. School of Milwaukee, 12, 5'11", 195

Judd Smith - D.C. Everest, 12, 6', 195

Mike Spencer - Waunakee, 12, 6', 180

Kyle Voskuil - Cedar Grove-Belgium, 12, 5'9", 165

WIDE RECEIVERS

Tony Aker - Brown Deer, 12, 6'3", 198

Jesse Baker - Platteville, 12, 6'4", 191

Bryan Blake - Superior, 11, 6', 182

Tim Deviley - Green Bay West, 10, 5'10", 175

TIGHT ENDS

Reed Cunningham - Pardeeville, 12, 6'5", 250

Tim Ferger - Wauwatosa East, 12, 6'4", 245

Troy Reilly - Stevens Point, 12, 6'7", 232

QUARTERBACKS

Ben Hempel - Franklin, 12, 6', 185

Kevin Rohrer - Xavier, 11, 6', 185

Derek Watson - Homestead, 12, 6'3", 195

KICKER

Nathan Yelk - Poynette, 12, 5'11", 215

2004 HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE - DEFENSE

Linemen:

Brandon Boe, Ellsworth

Eric Meinnert, Sheboygan Falls

Michael Cristiano, Kenosha Tremper

Tristin Manvilla, Mukwonago

Ryan Jones, Cambria-Friesland

Anthony Poindexter, Madison LaFollette

Mike Lenzendorf, Prairie du Chien

Kevin Raska, Osceola

James Liegl, Wausaukee

Brad VandeVoort, Waunakee

Steve Marcolle, Green Bay Preble

Zach Zahalka, Marshfield

Ambrose Martell, Somerset

Ends/OLB:

Seth Haun, Tomah

Jake Kroll, Mukwonago

Blaine Hornes, Neenah

Justin Maertz, Dodgeland

Jake Kattner, Sheboygan Falls

John Williams, Marshfield

ILB:

Addison Bohannon, Janesville Parker

Tyler Marquette, Marquette Univ. HS

Kyle Fechtelkotter, Northwestern

Michael Mueller, Edgar

Ryan Foster, Eleva-Strum

Carson Perry, Melrose-Mindoro

Brandon Henderson, Waterford

Ryan Pollow, Germantown

Andrew Hoffman, Stratford

Jace Rindal, Cambridge

Ben Klosinski, Pacelli

Blake Roemer, Ripon

John Logue, Menomonee Falls

Ryan Roloff, Waupaca

Backs:

Jermar Ayers, Janesville Parker

C.J. Jones, Eau Claire Memorial

Jesse Baker, Platteville

Brandon Powell, Elk Mound

George Cadotte, Menomonie

Jordan Schumacher, Weyauwega-Fremont

Jordan Everson, Evansville

Kendal Wade, Bay View

Travis Helland, Baldwin-Woodville

Punter:

A.J. Curtis, Brodhead/Juda

Ben Thiel, Ripon

Eric Hillmann, Germantown

Tom Wyngaard, Port Edwards

2004 HONORABLE MENTION ALL-STATE - OFFENSE

Linemen:

Bill Behling, Bay View

Kellen O'Connell, McDonell Central

Andrew Berlin, Shell Lake

Ryan Rothwell, McFarland

Todd Bronold, Appleton West

Andy Schoonover, Boyceville

Kyle Buechel, St. Mary's Springs

Dustin Skaya, Stratford

Ryan Chatterton, Kenosha Tremper

Michael Stark, Platteville

Alex Hitch, Green Bay East

Andy Strobusch, Waupaca

Josh Lutz, Menomonee Falls

Evan Stoiber, Iola-Scandinavia

Steve Marcelle, Green Bay Preble

Justin Wathke, Osseo-Fairchild

Ambrose Martell, Somerset

Nate Wayne, Menomonie

Running Backs:

Adam Bartels, Platteville

Isaac Minor, Ripon

Tanner Daffinson, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau

Josh Murray, Pepin

Eric Donoval, Sheboygan South

Paul Nelson, Dodgeland

Darren Drewek, Athens

Mike Schmelze, Necedah

Joseph Dummer, Holmen

Darren Schwenn, Monona Grove

Nick Ikert, Bangor

Bret St. Arnauld, Niagara

Chris Johnson, Amery

Ben Stollburg, Slinger

Steve Levonowich, Kenosha Tremper

Ross Wingart, Marshfield

Wide Receivers:

Ben Bray, Elkhorn

Baylor Radtke, Oshkosh North

Ben Fischer, Wausau East

Aaron Rusch, Hartford

Keven Hagens, Franklin

Chris Rutta, D.C. Everest

Dane Laack, Wonewoc Center

Fredrick Williams, South Division

Tight Ends:

A.J. Curtis, Brodhead/Juda

Dante Leone, Madison East

Josh Groves, Monona Grove

Ben Moe, River Falls

Quarterbacks:

Colin Boone, Eau Claire Memorial

Tyler Mickelson, Columbus

Jordan Everson, Evansville

Brett Olson, Eau Claire Regis

Kickers:

Matt Droher, Osceola

Scott Knipfer, Monona Grove

Ben Fischer, Wausau East

Drew Olson, Oconomowoc

Matt Fischer, Appleton East

This article has been reproduced in a new format and may be missing content or contain faulty links. Please use the Contact Us link in our site footer to report an issue.

Related Content

Advertising