Advertising

VOTE NOW
VOTE NOW

100 Moments Tournament

The top 100 moments in Packers history have been released. Now vote on your favorite!

Packers foundation awards $800,000 in annual grants

181206-packers-foundation-luncheon-02

The Green Bay Packers Foundation on Wednesday awarded $800,000 to 230 civic and charitable groups throughout the state of Wisconsin in its annual distribution of grants. Jerry Ganoni, chairperson of the Foundation, made the announcement.

Overall, including four recent $250,000 impact grants awarded to the Center for Childhood Safety Inc., Encompass Early Education and Care, Inc., HSHS St. Vincent/St. Mary’s Hospital Foundation and Give BIG Green Bay, $1.8 million was awarded through Foundation grants this year.

The total amounted donated is a new Foundation donation record.

The recipient groups were guests at a luncheon in the Lambeau Field Atrium, which honored the outstanding efforts and services performed by each of the organizations. Of the Foundation's contributions Wednesday, 30 grants – aggregating $107,500 – were awarded to Brown County organizations. Additional grants, totaling $692,500, were made to 200 other groups around the state.

This year’s grant cycle focuses on organizations that will direct the funds toward the need areas of arts and culture, athletics and education causes. In 2019, the focus areas will be animal welfare, civic and community, environmental, health and wellness including drug/alcohol and domestic violence. For more information about the grant cycles, please visit packers.com/community/packers-foundation.

The Foundation now has distributed more than $10.6 million for charitable purposes since it was established in 1986 by Judge Robert J. Parins, then president of the Packers Corporation, "as a vehicle to assure continued contributions to charity."

Additionally, under the Packers Scholarship Program established in 2002, $53,000 was awarded – $26,500 to Scholarships Inc., for distribution to students in four-year colleges, and $26,500 to Northeast Wisconsin Technical College (NWTC) – for distribution to students in two-year associate degree or apprenticeship trades programs. A portion of the scholarship funds come from National Football League Properties which, at the Packers' request, returns to the Foundation royalty fees paid for using the Packers logo on Wisconsin automobile license plates. Because the royalties do not fully cover the scholarships, the Green Bay Packers fund the remainder of the amount, a figure which totals $301,000 since 2006.

In the past year, the Packers Foundation also has distributed $400,000 in NFL Club Matching Field Grants, $20,000 in Green Bay Packers Give Back Awards; $27,500 in the NFL’s “Coach of the Week” program; $10,000 for the Salute to Service Team Program Grant; $46,000 through the Social Justice Team Program Grant; $20,000 through the “Hometown Huddle/Play 60” program; $5,000 through the Crucial Catch Team Program Grant; $7,950 through the Club Matching Youth/High School Football Program Grant; and $6,500 through the Youth Football Team Program.

"We’re proud to recognize these outstanding recipient organizations, who are all doing incredible work in our communities,” Packers President/CEO Mark Murphy said at the event. “As a community-owned team, we are inspired by the efforts of these organizations and the positive impact they have on those that they serve.”

The Green Bay Packers Foundation Trustees, in addition to Ganoni, include Marcia Anderson, Tom Cardella, Valerie Daniels-Carter, Ricardo Diaz, Susan Finco, D.J. Long, Jr., Larry McCarren, Mike Weller, and Judge John Zakowski.

The Green Bay Packers Foundation and its annual grants is part of Green Bay Packers Give Back, the Packers’ all-encompassing community outreach initiative that comprises appearances made by players, alumni, coaches and staff, football outreach camps, cash and in-kind donations, Make-A-Wish visits and community events.

Brown County Recipients:

  1. American Legion - Sullivan Wallen Post 11
  2. Baird Creek Preservation Foundation Inc.
  3. Bay Port High School Esports Club
  4. Bellevue Dance Inc.
  5. Breast Cancer Family Foundation Inc.
  6. Bright Young Dyslexics Foundation Inc.
  7. Down Syndrome Association of Wisconsin - Green Bay Connection
  8. Einstein Project
  9. Evergreen Productions Inc.
  10. Foxview Intermediate School
  11. Friends Of Reforestation Camp Trails
  12. Greater Green Bay YMCA Inc.
  13. Green Bay Area Catholic Education, Inc.
  14. Green Bay Botanical Garden, Inc.
  15. Green Bay Public Arts Commission - City of Green Bay
  16. Green Bay Trinity Lutheran School
  17. Heritage Hill Foundation
  18. Howard Fc Inc.
  19. Howe Community Resource Center
  20. Kim's Tkd Center Inc.
  21. Literacy Green Bay Inc.
  22. Monday Noon Optimist Club
  23. Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Educational Foundation
  24. Notre Dame de la Baie Academy
  25. Optimist Club of Green Bay
  26. Parkview Middle School
  27. Scholarships, Inc.
  28. St. Agnes Parish
  29. The Children's Museum of Green Bay
  30. YWCA of Green Bay - De Pere

Statewide Recipients:

  1. Friends Of The Turtle Lake Public Library Inc. (Barron)
  2. Friends Of The North Pikes Creek Wetlands (Bayfield)
  3. Chippewa Valley Cultural Association Inc. (Chippewa)
  4. Page Forward Volunteers For Literacy In Clark County (Clark)
  5. Asset Builders of America, Inc. (Dane)
  6. Badger Childhood Cancer Network (Dane)
  7. Big Brothers Big Sisters of Dane County (Dane)
  8. Breast Cancer Recovery (Dane)
  9. Children’s Dyslexia Center-Madison (Dane)
  10. Dance Wisconsin (Dane)
  11. Friends of Wisconsin Public Television (Dane)
  12. Gigi’s Playhouse Inc. (Dane)
  13. Immaculate Heart of Mary Catholic School (Dane)
  14. Junior Achievement Of Wisconsin Inc. - Dane County District (Dane)
  15. Madison Museum of Contemporary Art (Dane)
  16. Madison Parks Foundation, Inc. (Dane)
  17. Madison Reading Project (Dane)
  18. Madison Symphony Orchestra Inc. (Dane)
  19. Madison Youth Choirs Inc. (Dane)
  20. McFarland High School (Dane)
  21. Monroe Street Arts Center (Dane)
  22. Olbrich Botanical Society Inc. (Dane)
  23. Opera for the Young Inc. (Dane)
  24. Operation Fresh Start (Dane)
  25. Overture Center for the Arts (Dane)
  26. St. Francis Xavier (Dane)
  27. Sun Prairie Community Schools Inc. (Dane)
  28. United Way of Dane County (Dane)
  29. VSA Wisconsin Inc. (Dane)
  30. Wisconsin Association of Community Oriented Police (Dane)
  31. Wisconsin DECA (Dane)
  32. Wisconsin Sports Services (Dane)
  33. Wisconsin Youth Symphony Orchestra (Dane)
  34. Church Health Services, Inc. (Dodge)
  35. Altrusa Club of Door County, Wisconsin Foundation, Inc. (Door)
  36. Door Shakespeare Inc. (Door)
  37. Midsummer's Music (Door)
  38. Miller Art Center Foundation Inc. (Door)
  39. Northern Sky Theater Inc. (Door)
  40. Peninsula School of Art, Inc. (Door)
  41. St. John Bosco Catholic School (Door)
  42. Third Avenue Playhouse (Door)
  43. TJ Walker Middle School (Door)
  44. Solon Springs School District (Douglas)
  45. Wisconsin Fellowship Of Poets (Douglas)
  46. Altoona Music Boosters Inc. (Eau Claire)
  47. Junior Achievement of Wisconsin, Inc., Northwest District (Eau Claire)
  48. Boys & Girls Club Of Fond Du Lac Inc. (Fond du Lac)
  49. Family Resource Center of Fond du Lac County (Fond du Lac)
  50. Thelma Sadoff Center for the Arts (Fond du Lac)
  51. Wabeno Area Players (Forest)
  52. Fennimore Area Foundation (Grant)
  53. Fennimore Community Schools (Grant)
  54. Riverway Communities Of Hope (Grant)
  55. Princeton School District (Green Lake)
  56. Folklore Village Farm Inc. (Iowa)
  57. Boys & Girls Clubs Of The Greater Chippewa Valley Inc. (Jackson)
  58. Watertown Family Center Inc. (Jefferson)
  59. Boys & Girls Club of Kenosha (Kenosha)
  60. Kenosha County HCE (Kenosha)
  61. Westosha Central High School Foundation Inc. (Kenosha)
  62. Kewaunee Public Library (Kewaunee)
  63. Literacy Partners of Kewaunee County, Inc. (Kewaunee)
  64. Boy Scouts of America - 624 Gateway Area Council (La Crosse)
  65. Pump House Regional Arts Center (La Crosse)
  66. United Fund For The Arts And Humanities Inc. (La Crosse)
  67. Wisconsin Association For Home And Community Education Inc. (Lincoln)
  68. Branch Area Fire Fighters Inc. (Manitowoc)
  69. Farm Wisconsin Discovery Center (Manitowoc)
  70. Lakeshore CAP, Inc. of Wisconsin (Manitowoc)
  71. Lakeshore FIRST Robotics (Manitowoc)
  72. Manitowoc - Calumet Library System (Manitowoc)
  73. Manitowoc Lutheran High School (Manitowoc)
  74. Reedsville School District (Manitowoc)
  75. School District of Mishicot (Manitowoc)
  76. Two Rivers Youth Sports Inc. (Manitowoc)
  77. Boys & Girls Club of the Wausau Area Inc. (Marathon)
  78. Centerstage Band And Show Choir Inc. (Marathon)
  79. Enrich, Excel, Achieve Learning Academy (Marathon)
  80. Junior Achievement Of Wisconsin Inc. - Northcentral District (Marathon)
  81. Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum (Marathon)
  82. United Way of Marathon County (Marathon)
  83. Wausaukee Enterprises Incorporated (Marinette)
  84. College of Menominee Nation (Menominee)
  85. Above The Clouds (Milwaukee)
  86. Artists Working In Education Inc. (Milwaukee)
  87. Audio & Braille Literacy Enhancement Inc. (Milwaukee)
  88. Best Buddies Wisconsin (Milwaukee)
  89. Center for Urban Teaching, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  90. City Year Inc. (Milwaukee)
  91. Civic Music Association (Milwaukee)
  92. College Possible (Milwaukee)
  93. CommonBond Communities (Milwaukee)
  94. Danceworks Inc. (Milwaukee)
  95. First Stage Milwaukee Inc. Performing Arts Center (Milwaukee)
  96. Glendale-River Hills School District (Milwaukee)
  97. Highland Community School Inc. (Milwaukee)
  98. Hmong American Friendship Association Inc. (Milwaukee)
  99. islands of Brilliance (Milwaukee)
  100. J K Lee City Youth Martial Arts Program (Milwaukee)
  101. Kradwell School (Milwaukee)
  102. Literacy Services of Wisconsin (Milwaukee)
  103. Marcus Center for the Performing Arts (Milwaukee)
  104. Marquette University (Milwaukee)
  105. Milwaukee Art Museum (Milwaukee)
  106. Milwaukee Community Service Corps (Milwaukee)
  107. Milwaukee Film Inc. (Milwaukee)
  108. Milwaukee Kickers Soccer Club, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  109. Milwaukee Rescue Mission (Milwaukee)
  110. Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra (Milwaukee)
  111. Mount Mary University (Milwaukee)
  112. Nativity Jesuit Academy (Milwaukee)
  113. Next Door Foundation (Milwaukee)
  114. Optimist Theatre Inc. (Milwaukee)
  115. Partners for Schools That Can (Milwaukee)
  116. Penfield Montessori Academy Inc. (Milwaukee)
  117. Saint Francis De Sales Seminary (Milwaukee)
  118. Schlitz Audubon Nature Center (Milwaukee)
  119. SecureFutures (Milwaukee)
  120. Skylight Music Theatre Corp (Milwaukee)
  121. St. Charles Youth & Family Services, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  122. St. Joan Antida High School (Milwaukee)
  123. St. Joseph Academy (Milwaukee)
  124. St. Thomas More High School (Milwaukee)
  125. The Friendship Circle (Milwaukee)
  126. United Performing Arts Fund (Milwaukee)
  127. Unity In Motion, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  128. Urban Ecology Center (Milwaukee)
  129. World Outreach & Bible Training Center (Milwaukee)
  130. Youth Frontiers, Inc. (Milwaukee)
  131. Area Community Theatre, Inc. (Monroe)
  132. Sparta Area School District (Monroe)
  133. Appleton West Baseball Club Inc. (Outagamie)
  134. Bay Lakes Council, Boy Scouts of America (Outagamie)
  135. CESA Foundation, Inc. (Outagamie)
  136. Community Clothes Closet Inc. (Outagamie)
  137. Fox Cities Book Festival Inc. (Outagamie)
  138. Kaukauna Youth Baseball (Outagamie)
  139. Lawrence University (Outagamie)
  140. Newvoices Inc. (Outagamie
  141. SOAR Fox Cities, Inc. (Outagamie)
  142. The Building For Kids Inc. (Outagamie)
  143. YMCA of Fox Cities (Outagamie)
  144. Concordia University (Ozaukee)
  145. Parent Association of Lincoln School (Ozaukee)
  146. Arts Alliance of Portage County, Inc. (Portage)
  147. Central Wisconsin Symphony Orchestra Inc. (Portage)
  148. Junior Achievement of Portage and Wood Counties (Portage)
  149. Pacelli Catholic Schools (Portage)
  150. Portage County Literacy Council (Portage)
  151. Big Brothers-Big Sisters Of Racine And Kenosha Counties Inc. (Racine)
  152. Cops N Kids Reading Center Inc. (Racine)
  153. Junior Achievement of Wisconsin, Inc. - Racine and Kenosha Counties (Racine)
  154. NAMI - Racine County (Racine)
  155. SME Education Foundation (Racine)
  156. Beloit Fine Arts Incubator Inc. (Rock)
  157. Boys & Girls Club of Janesville (Rock)
  158. Junior Achievement of Wisconsin, Inc. - Rock County District (Rock)
  159. Parker Family YMCA (Rock)
  160. Camp Gray, Inc. (Sauk)
  161. North Freedom Public Library (Sauk)
  162. Sauk County Historical Society Inc. (Sauk)
  163. St Aloysius Home & School Association Inc. (Sauk)
  164. Fishing Has No Boundaries, Inc. (Sawyer)
  165. Bookworm Gardens (Sheboygan)
  166. Family Connections, Inc. (Sheboygan)
  167. Family Resource Center of Sheboygan County (Sheboygan)
  168. Great Lakes Spaceport Education Foundation, Inc. (Sheboygan)
  169. John Michael Kohler Arts Center (Sheboygan)
  170. Junior Achievement Of Wisconsin Inc. (Sheboygan)
  171. Partners For Community Development Inc. (Sheboygan)
  172. Sheboygan County Reads (Sheboygan)
  173. Sheboygan County Tennis Association (Sheboygan)
  174. Sheboygan County YMCA (Sheboygan)
  175. Sheboygan Symphony Orchestra Inc. (Sheboygan)
  176. Medford Area For Tomorrow Inc. (Taylor)
  177. School District of Gilman (Taylor)
  178. Taylor County Literacy Council (Taylor)
  179. Fine Arts Foundation Inc. (Vernon)
  180. Norsemen Booster Club Inc. (Vernon)
  181. Eagle River Historical Society Inc. (Vilas)
  182. Land O' Lakes Area Artisans, Inc. (Vilas)
  183. Shell Lake Arts Center (Washburn)
  184. Museum Of Wisconsin Art Inc. (Washington)
  185. Schauer Arts and Activities Center, Inc. (Washington)
  186. Wisconsin Lutheran Child & Family Service, Inc. (Washington)
  187. Shady Lane PTA (Waukesha)
  188. Wisconsin Adaptive Sports Association Inc. (Waukesha)
  189. Wisconsin Philharmonic (Waukesha)
  190. Boys & Girls Club of Oshkosh, Inc. (Winnebago)
  191. Girls On The Run Northeast Wisconsin (Winnebago)
  192. Labor Of Love Inc. (Winnebago)
  193. Lourdes Academy (Winnebago)
  194. Oshkosh Area Community Foundation Corporation - Sheldon Nature Area (Winnebago)
  195. Oshkosh Opera House Foundation, Inc. (Winnebago)
  196. St. Mary Catholic Schools (Winnebago)
  197. Valley Christian School (Winnebago)
  198. Webster Stanley Middle School (Winnebago)
  199. Youth Go Corp. (Winnebago)
  200. Boys & Girls Club of the Wisconsin Rapids Area (Wood)

Organization Speakers at Press Conference

Candace Wegner, senior director of development and communications of Danceworks, Milwaukee

Andy Bradford, principal of Foxview Intermediate School, De Pere

Green Bay Packers

Mark Murphy, President/CEO, Green Bay Packers (speaker)

Jerry Ganoni, Chairperson of the Green Bay Packers Foundation (speaker)

Ricardo Diaz, Alternate Chairperson of the Green Bay Packers Foundation

Marcia Anderson, Green Bay Packers Foundation Trustee

Tom Cardella, Green Bay Packers Foundation Trustee

Valerie Daniels-Carter, Green Bay Packers Foundation Trustee

Susan Finco, Green Bay Packers Foundation Trustee

Larry McCarren, Green Bay Packers Foundation Trustee

Mike Weller, Green Bay Packers Foundation Trustee

D.J. Long Jr., Green Bay Packers Foundation Trustee

Hon. John Zakowski, Green Bay Packers Foundation Trustee

Bobbi Jo Eisenreich, Secretary of Green Bay Packers Foundation

Related Content

Advertising